Privacy Policy

 

This notice describes our privacy policy

CFP Software Ltd (CFP) hosts and operates this website and is committed to protecting your privacy.  Any personal information we collect will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws.

In this Privacy Policy references to "we" and "us" are to CFP.

Control of personal information

Any personal information provided to or to be collected by CFP is controlled primarily by the letting agent ("the Agent") who has provided you with access to the Landlords On-Line service.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We only collect financial and non financial information provided to us by your letting agent or by you when you make alterations to the information collected from your letting agent. This data is referred to in this policy as 'personal information'.

Will CFP share the information it receives?

We will share your personal information with your letting agent.

We may share non-personal aggregate statistics (group) data about visitors to this site, enquiries and traffic patterns with other parties.  However we do not sell or share any information about you as an individual user of this site unless you agree to our doing so.

We use an affiliate program with Taxcafe UK Ltd. When using this service some information that is collected from you may be disclosed to third parties.

Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and help us to track visitors to our site so we can better understand what portions of our site best serve you.

Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do enable us to recognise you when you return to this website.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings to prevent this.  The "help" portion of the tool bar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.

Links

We may from time to time establish relationships with other companies that will enable you to access the web sites of such companies directly from our site.  Each individual company operates its own policy regarding the use/sale of personal information and cookies.  If you have a particular interest or concern regarding the way your personal information will be used then you are advised to read the privacy statement on the relevant site.  This applies, of course, to the Agent's site.

We will try to provide you with links to high quality, reputable sites which we believe will be of interest and relevant to you, but please note that such third party sites are not under our control and we do not contribute to the content of such sites.  When you click through to these sites you leave the area controlled by us.  We cannot accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with either the third party's use of your data, the site content or the services offered to you by these sites.

How do we protect customer information?

When you input personal information or access personal information available on the Landlords On-Line service, we offer the use of a secure server.  The secure server software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us.

If you exercise the option available to change the password provided to you by your letting agent, we will not inform your letting agent of your new password without your consent.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your computer.   Be sure to sign off when you have finished using a shared computer.

What choices do I have?

If you do not wish us to hold any personal information you must contact your letting agent and ask them to terminate the Landlords On-Line service.

You can update any personal information we hold about you by sending the changed information to your letting agent.

How do I make a complaint?

We will undertake to handle a complaint fairly and competently.  We will keep you informed either by telephone or email at each stage and will endeavour to resolve fully your complaint within 48 hours.  If you are still not happy about the way your complaint is being handled you should write to:

 

CFP Software Limited

Prosper House

Cardrew Industrial Estate

Redruth

Cornwall 

United Kingdom

TR15 1SS

 

Policy changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.  Any changes to this policy made by us will be posted here and will take effect immediately.  This policy was last updated on 31st December 2005.